li gay and lesbian film festival gay and lesbian
homesupport usentry formlinksmailing listcontact us
side
home
film
tickets
events
makeyourown
fire island


     
   
   

 


FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS

 

2012 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Congratulations to all the winners. a special shout out to Vishnick McGovern Milizio LLP., a Long Island law firm that produced Left Out In America: Legislating Life, Love and LGBT.

  The Jury Award Winners are: (by the film festival programming committee)
*Best Women's Feature  Kiss Me
*Best Men's Feature Elliot Loves 
*Best Documentary Taking A Chance on God
*Best Transgender Feature Renee
*Best Male Short Fallen Comrade
*Best Female Short Fresh Air Therapy I  
*Special Honors Eytan Fox, Director- Mary Lou, Yossi

The Audience Awards Winners are: (by audience ballots)
*Best Women's Feature Cloudburst
*Best Men's Feature Naked As We Came
*Best Documentary Wish Me Away
*Best Transgender Feature Facing Mirrors
*Best Female Short Quiet
*Best Male Short Pride
 
2011 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Congratulations to all the winners. a special shout out to Vishnick McGovern Milizio LLP., a Long Island law firm that produced Left Out In America: Legislating Life, Love and LGBT.

  The Jury Award Winners are: (by the film festival programming committee)
*Best Women's Feature  Three Veils
*Best Men's Feature The Green 
*Best Documentary I Am 
*Best Documentary Short Marriage Equality
*Best Male Short Bedfellows
*Best Female Short Cupcake: A Lesbian Zombie Musical  
*Best Transgender Feature Tomboy

The Audience Awards Winners are: (by audience ballots)
*Best Women's Feature Nightwatch
*Best Men's Feature Eating Out: Open Weekend
*Best Documentary Carol Channing: Larger Than Life
*Best Documentary Short Coming Out In The Fifties
*Best Female Short Love Is All You Need
*Best Male Short I Don't Want To Go Back There Alone
*Best Transgender film Romeos
 
2010 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Congratulations to all the winners. a special shout out to Vishnick McGovern Milizio LLP., a Long Island law firm that produced Left Out In America: Legislating Life, Love and LGBT.

  The Jury Award Winners are: (by the film festival programming committee)
*Best Women's Film  Marine Story 
*Best Men's Film Bear City 
*Best Documentary 8:The Mormon Proposition 
*Best Transgender Film Bella Maddo
*Best Male Short GO GO Reject
*Best Female Short 25 Random Things I Did During My Big Fat Lesbian Depression 
*Best Feature Debut Fishnet

The Audience Awards Winners are: (by audience ballots)
*Best Women's Film The Purple Sea
*Best Men's Film Violent Tendencies
*Best Documentary Gen Silent
*Best Transgender Film Two Spirits
*Best Male Short You Can't Curry Love
*Best Female Short Tools For Fools
*Best Short Documentary Left Out in America Legislating Life, Love and LGBT.
 
2009 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival announced its Audience and Jury award winners today. Audience members voted for their favorites by paper ballot at the festival. The festival programming committee was the jury.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Female Feature Drool
*Best Male Feature Make the Yuletide Gay
*Best Transgender Film Amancio: Two Faces on a Tombstone
*Best Debut Feature Pornography
*Best Male Short James
*Best Female Short 510 Meters Above the Sea
*Best Documentary Training Rules
*Most Exciting New Filmmaker Alan Rowe Kelly - actor, writer, and director of Far Cry from Home
*Honorable Mention Weak Species

The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Male Feature Eating Out 3; All You Can Eat
*Best Transgender Film T is for Teachers
*Best Female Short Loving Lorreta
*Best Male Short Astoria, Queens
*Best Documentary Out in the Silence
 
2008 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Huntington, NY, November, 2008-

The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the audience and jury awards for the 2008 Film Festival, held November 14 - 20, at the Cinema Arts Centre, Huntington, New York.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Female Feature To Each Her Own
(Heather Tobin, Canada, 2008, 112 min)
*Best Male Feature Whirlwind
(Richard LeMay, USA, 2008, 99 min)
*Best Full-Length Documentary Equality U
(Dave O'Brien, USA, 2008, 91 min)

*Best Transgender Film She's A Boy I Knew
(Gwen Haworth, Canada, 2007, 70 min)

*Best Male Short Cowboy
(Till Kleinert, Germany, 2008, 35 min)

*Best Female Short They Love Each Other
(Laura Astorga Carrera, Costa Rica, 2008, 18 min)


*Best Short Documentary just me?
(Amy Neil, USA, 2007, 22 min)


*Best Foreign Language Film The Postcard
(Josh Kim, Korea, 2007,15 min)



The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Overall Feature Tru Loved
(Stewart Wade, USA, 2008, 99 min)

*Best female feature The New World
(Etienne Dhaene, France, 2007, 92 min)

*Best Male Feature Breakfast with Scot
(Laurie Lynd, Canada, 2008, 95 min)

*Best Full-Length Documentary The Universe of Keith Haring
(Christina Clausen, Italy/France, 2007, 90 min)

*Best Female Short At Home (or love as well)
(Mariel Macia, Spain, 2008, 25 min)

*Best Male Short The Back Room
(Greg Ivan Smith, USA, 2008, 16 min)
* Best Short Documentary Cowboy Forever
(Jean-Baptiste Erreca, Brazil/France, 2006, 27 min)

 
2008 Fire Island Film and Video Festival Awards Announced

HUNTINGTON, N.Y., September 5, 2008—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival’s programming committee is pleased to announce the winners of the seventh annual Fire Island Film and Video Festival Jury and Audience Awards for 2008. The Festival was held in Cherry Grove, at the Community House, produced by the Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival in association with the Arts Project of Cherry Grove. The Festival was held on five successive Thursday nights, July 31 to August 28. The festival featured several New York premieres along with appearances by several filmmakers including "Between Love and Goodbye" director Caspar Andreas, "Pageant" director Ron Davies, "You Belong to Me" director Sam Zalutsky, "Area X" director Dennis Shinners, and "just" director Edward Gunawan.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Female Feature Between Something & Nothing
by Todd Verow.
A gritty drama based on the filmmaker's experiences at Rhode Island School of Design.
*Best Short Film Area X
by Dennis Shinners.
The festival was proud to present the New York Premiere of this film of a shy college student who encounters a slick & charming hustler in a dicey bar underneath NYC's infamous Port Authority bus terminal.

The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Feature Pageant
by Ron Davis & Stewart Halpern,
a behind the scenes look as 52 ordinary gentlemen go to extraordinary lengths in order to be crowned the 34th Miss Gay America. An exhilarating and entertaining feature debut.
*Best Short Film No Bikini
by Claudia Morgado Escanilla.
A seven year old girl defies gender characterization in this amusing and thoughtful film.
 
2007 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Huntington, NY, November, 2007—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the audience and jury awards for the 2007 Festival,
held November 9 - 15, at the Cinema Arts Centre, Huntington, New York.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Male Feature The Houseboy (Spencer Schilly, USA, 2007, 82 min)
*Best Female Feature Butch Jamie
(Michelle Ehlen, USA, 2007, 84 min)
*Best Male Short Film What's Up With Adam?
(Babak Anvari, UK, 2005, 23 min)
*Best Female Short Film Last Exit
(Nicola Marsh, USA, 2006, 12 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary TELL
(Tom Murray, USA, 2007, 83 min)
*Best Short Documentary Bob and Jack's 52-Year Adventure
(Stu Maddux, USA, 2006, 41 min)
*Best Foreign Language Film Groucho
(Angel Almazan & Medardo Amor, Spain, 2006, 20 min)
*Best Transgendered Film The Believers
(Todd Holland, USA, 2006, 80 min)

 

The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Male Feature Shelter (Jonah Markowitz, USA, 2007, 88 min)
*Best Female Feature Four Minutes (Chris Kraus, Germany, 2006, 112 min)
*Best Male Short Film Kali Ma (Soman Chainani, USA, 2007, 14 min)
*Best Female Short Film Happenstance (Joyce Draganosky, USA, 2007, 7 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary The Believers (Todd Holland, USA, 2006, 80 min)
*Best Short Documentary Freeheld (Cynthia Wade, USA, 2007, 38 min)
 
2007 Fire Island Film and Video Festival Awards Announced

Fire Island, NY, September. 2007—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the Audience and Jury Awards for the 2007 Festival,
held September 12 - 15, at Cherry Grove, Fire Island, New York.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Feature Finn's Girl (Dominique Cardona & Laurie Colbert, Canada, 2007, 88 min)
*Best Male Short Film Float (Kareem Mortimer, Bahamas, 2007, 34 min)
*Best Female Short Film Incredible Dyke
(Kurt Koehler & James Edward Quinn, USA, 2007, 10 min)
*Best Documentary The Godfather of Disco (Gene Graham, USA, 2007, 90 min)
*Best Foreign Film In the Place of the Dead (Keith Claxton, UK/Morocco, 2006, 13 min)
*Special Jury Award for Outstanding Screenplay The Gay Bed and Breakfast
of Terror

(Jaymes Thompson, USA, 2007, 110 min)

  The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Feature A Four letter Word (Casper Andreas, USA, 2007, 87 min)
*Best Male Short Film Heartland (Mark Christopher, USA, 2007, 13 min)
*Best Female Short Film Private Life (Abbe Robinson, UK, 2006, 16 min)
*Best Documentary The Godfather of Disco (Gene Graham, USA, 2007, 90 min)
 
2006 Long Island Gay & Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Huntington, NY, November, 2006—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the audience and jury awards for the 2006 Festival,
held November 10 - 16, at the Cinema Arts Centre, Huntington, New York.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Male Feature Boy Culture (Q. Allan Brocka, USA, 2005, 85 min)
*Best Female Feature Looking For Cheyenne (Valerie Minetto, France, 2005, 90 min)
*Best Male Short Film Night Swimming (Daniel Falcone, USA, 2005, 18 min)
*Best Female Short Film Science of Love ((Joyce Draganosky, USA, 2005, 14 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary Camp Out
(Larry Grimaldi and Kirk Marcolina, USA, 2006, 78 min
*Best Short Documentary High Heels On Wheels (Leslie Sloan, USA, 2005, 11 min)
*Best Foreign Language Film Go West
(Ahmed Imamovic, Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2005, 97 min)
*Best Transgendered Film 20 Centimeters (Ramon Salazar, Spain, 2005, 113 min)

  The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Male Feature East Side Story (Carlos Portugal, USA, 2006, 88 min)
*Best Female Feature Loving Annabelle (Katherine Brooks, USA, 2006, 77 min)
*Best Male Short Film Can't Buy Me Love (Todd Wilson, USA, 2006, 20 min)
*Best Female Short Film Triple Minority (Amber Sharp, USA, 2005,15 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary Saint of 9/11 (Glenn Holsten, USA, 2006, 91 min)
*Best Short Documentary Tomboys! Feisty Girls & Spirited Women
(Julie Akeret & Christian McEwen, USA, 2004, 28 min)
 
2006 Fire Island Film and Video Festival Awards Announced

Fire Island, NY, September. 2006—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the audience and jury awards for the 2006 Festival, held
September 10 - 13, at Cherry Grove, Fire Island, New York.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Feature In the Blood (Lou Peterson, USA, 2006, 82 min)
*Best Short Zombie Prom (Vince M. Marcello, USA, 2006, 37 min)
*Best Male Short Film Cabalerno (Jarrah Gurrie, USA, 2006, 4 min)
*Best Female Short Film LA Dolls (Lori Kaye & Les Thomas, USA, 2005, 18 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary My Name Is Jackie Beat!
(Randolph Mark Viverito, USA, 2006, 65 min)
*Best Short Documentary Minette: Portrait of a Part-Time Lady
(Adrian Milton, USA, 2006, 27 min)
*Special Jury Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Saint of 9/11
(Glenn Holsten, USA, 2006, 91 min)

  The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Feature A Very Serious Person (Charles Busch, 2006, USA, 100 min)
*Best Male Short Film Hitchcocked (David M. Young, USA, 2006, 8 min)
*Best Female Short Film His Name Is Cosmo
(Nicole Opper & Laura Terruso, USA, 2006, 18 min
*Best Full Length Documentary Left Lane (Samantha Farinella, USA, 2004, 93 min)
*Best Short Documentary Invasion of the Pines (Jon Morrow, USA, 2005, 8.5 min)
 
2005 Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival Awards Announced

Huntington, NY, November 2005—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the audience and jury awards for the 2005 Festival,
held November 11-17, at the Cinema Arts Centre,. in Huntington, New York.


  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Male Feature Adam & Steve (Craig Chester, USA, 2005, 100 min)
*Best Female Feature Left Lane (Samantha Farinella, USA, 2004, 93 min)
*Best Male Short Film On the Low (Luther Mace, USA, 2004, 15 min)
*Best Female Short Film Who's the Top? (Jennie Livingston, USA, 2005, 23 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary We Are Dad (Michel Horvat, USA, 2005, 65 min)
*Best Short Documentary Irene Williams: Queen of Lincoln Road
(Eric Smith, USA, 2004, 23 min)
*Best Foreign Language Film Guys and Balls (Sherry Horman, Germany, 2005, 106 min)
*Best Transgendered Film 100% Woman (Karen Duthie & Diana Wilson, Canada, 2004, 56 min)

  The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Male Feature Summer Storm (Marco Kreuzpaintner, Germany, 2004, 98 min)
*Best Female Feature Unveiled (Angelina Maccarone, Germany, 2005, 97 min)
*Best Male Short Film Sissy Frenchfry (JC Oliva, USA, 2005, 28 min)
*Best Female Short Film Getting to Know You (Liz Lachman, USA, 2004, 19 min)
*Best Transgendered Film Just A Boy (Aidan Orion Crawford, USA, 2005, 15 min)
*Best Full Length Documentary little man (Nicole Conn, USA, 2005, 107 min)
*Best Short Documentary Flowers From the Heartland (Peter Daulton, USA, 2004, 25 min)
 
2005 Fire Island Film and Video Festival Awards Announced

Fire Island, NY September 2005—The Long Island Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Inc., is proud to announce the winners of the audience and jury awards for the 2005 Fire Island Film and Video Festival, held September 14 - 17, at the Community House in Cherry Grove, Fire Island New York.

  The Jury Award Winners are:
*Best Feature Film The D Word
(Cherien Naffa Daibes, Noelle Brower & Maggie Burkle, USA, 2005, 62 min)
*Best Documentary That Man: Peter Berlin (Jim Tushinski, USA, 2005, 80 min)
*Best Short Film Taco Chick and Salsa Girl (Kurt Koehler, USA, 2005, 14 min)
*Best Short Documentary Paul Wegman, A Tribute
(Jason Piekarski & Michael Wanzie, USA, 2004, 40 min)
*Special Award For Editing Dustin Robertson of Pumping Velvet

  The Audience Awards Winners are:
*Best Feature Film Mrs. Stevens Hears the Mermaids Singing
(Linda Thornberg, USA, 2005, 120 min)
*Best Documentary The Lady in Question is Charles Busch
(John Catania & Charles Ignacio, USA, 2005, 94 min)
*Best Short Film Everything Good (Elizabeth McCarthy, USA, 2004, 17 min)
*Best Short Documentary Irene Williams: Queen of Lincoln Road
(Eric Smith, USA, 2004, 23 min)